CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 865693

Mr. Perry Gartner
Brenner Associates, Inc.
10 Ivy Lane, Suite 6
Englewood, NJ 07631

RE: The tariff classification of a paint roller extension handle from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Gartner:

In your letter dated July 5, 1991, which was resubmitted on August 2, 1991 with additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a paint roller extension handle. A sample of the extension handle was submitted. It is a sanded wood dowel measuring 12 inches long and 7/8 inch in diameter. One end is domed or rounded and the other end is threaded. You state that the handle is made to fit into a paint roller grip and that it will be sold after importation as part of a paint roller kit. Nevertheless, the handle is not a paint roller handle. It is an extension handle.

The applicable subheading for the paint roller extension handle will be 4417.00.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tool handles, of wood. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport